H1b vs O1 visa

News

With the right set of skills and experience, you might be lucky enough to match the eligibility criteria for more than one type of U.S. visa – specifically, either the H-1B (also known as h1b 签证) visa for specialty occupation workers, or the O-1 visa (also known as o1 签证) for workers of extraordinary talent. This article will discuss the advantages and disadvantages of each.

The H-1B visa (also known as h1b 签证)is used every year by many U.S. employers to get specialty workers — those who have at least a bachelor’s-level degree in the same specialty that the employer is hiring for. The H-1B does not give you a green card but is a “nonimmigrant” (temporary) visa that allows you to stay in the U.S. and work in the specialty occupation for a limited period of time. It is a “capped” visa, which means a limited number are available every year. Specifically, 65,000 H-1B visas are available annually plus an additional 20,000 for those with a U.S. master’s or higher degree. The employer’s ability to get the paperwork filed on time and “win” the selection lottery(also known as h1b抽签)  is only the first step. After that, the government looks at the job and the employee’s qualifications to see if the person and position offered qualify the H-1B visa has one particular advantage over the O-1: The threshold ability and education requirement of the H-1B is much lower than for the O-1.

The O-1 visa is also an employment-based, nonimmigrant visa, which does not give you a green card. The O-1 visa is specifically meant for talented people, allowing them to come to the U.S. to work on a particular project or event. It is available to those who have extraordinary ability in science, art, education, business, or athletics, and those who have extraordinary achievement in television production or motion pictures. The H-1B requires a bachelor’s level degree (or its equivalent) in the same specialty that the employer is hiring for. Additional requirements are placed primarily on the employer

Unlike the H-1B, for which employers start applying in April, the O-1 visa can be applied for at any time of the year, as long as the job in the U.S. will start within one year from application. The H-1B has a shorter window, and the job must start within six months.

This visa is not “capped,” which means that no annual limit exists on how many can be approved, and the employer can petition for it at any time during the year, as long as it is not more than one year in advance of the job start date.